Texas Community Colleges
Print this page

WJCAC All Conference and All Academic Teams Announced

06/04/19

Spring '19 WJCAC All-Conference and All-Academic Teams Announced

The Western Junior College Athletic Conference (WJCAC) has named its All-Conference Teams for Spring 2019. The list includes seven WTC athletes from four sports. WJCAC has also released its list for the All-Academic Team, which features 70 Westerners, 30 qualifying for First Team and 40 for Second Team. Every WTC team was represented in the All-Academic Team. Congrats to all of our athletes! Below is the full list of athletes:

Softball

  • Nathalie Blattmann (Pitcher), All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Kristina O'Banion (Infield), All-Conference Honorable Mention

 Baseball

  • Abel Pena (Outfield), All-Conference

 Rodeo

  • Colten Fritzlan (Bull Riding), First Team All-Conference
  • Rooster Yazzie (Steer Wrestling), First Team All-Conference
  • Ali Armstrong (Barrel Racing), First Team All-Conference

 Golf

  • Nico Kyprian, All-Conference

 

All-Academic Team

Baseball

Zachary Carrion

Fort Worth, Texas

Baseball

Christian Janer

Houston, Texas

Baseball

Calvin Whitaker

Friendswood, Texas

Baseball

Christian Aleman

Cypress, Texas

Baseball

Jake Henley

Cypress, Texas

Baseball

Thomas Laney

San Angelo, Texas

Baseball

Hunter McLarry

Chandler, Texas

Baseball

Elliot Ranson

Houston, Texas

Men's Golf

Jay Hitt

Lubbock, Texas

Men's Golf

Kade Parker

Pampa, Texas

Men's Golf

Brannon McCabe

Granbury, Texas

Men's Golf

Nico Kyprian

Bern, Switzerland

Men's Golf

Jake Leatherwood

Snyder, Texas

Men's Golf

Henry Tschopp

Uster, Switzerland

Women's Golf

Josephine Bertelsen

Vejle, Denmark

Women's Golf

Riley Grunewald

Midland, Texas

Softball

Nathalie Blattmann

Abbotsford, BC, Canada

Softball

Madison Hadlock

Roosevelt, Utah

Softball

Nikki Medina

El Paso, Texas

Softball

Ashlynn Bradley

Aztec, New Mexico

Softball

Alissa Collins

Abbotsford, BC, Canada

Softball

Ashley Gonzalez

Big Spring, Texas

Softball

Bridgette Krippel

Fort Worth, Texas

Softball

Valerie Moreno

Taylor, Texas

Softball

Maria Rosales

Perryton, Texas

Softball

Kacey Thurman

Artesia, New Mexico

Women's Basketball

Morgan Dial

Denver City, Texas

Women's Basketball

Brooke McGee

Fort Worth, Texas

Women's Basketball

Jaelyn Goodloe

Bastrop, Texas

Women's Basketball

Corbriyana Wingfield

Wichita Falls, Texas

Women's Basketball

Marta Casas Gimenez

Barcelona, Spain

Women's Basketball

Sayanna Roy

Gross Pointe Park, Michigan

Men's Rodeo

Andrew Pedrana

Sydney, Australia

Men's Rodeo

Chett Deitz

Milo, AB, Canada

Men's Rodeo

John Dumdi

Keenesburg, Colorado

Men's Rodeo

Trevor Leggett

Bandera, Texas

Women's Rodeo

Tylee Cooper

Vernon, BC, Canada

Women's Rodeo

Ali Armstrong

Lexington, Oklahoma

Women's Rodeo

Sydney Graham

Stanton, Texas

Women's Rodeo

Katelynn Timmerman

Mansfield, Texas

Men's Track

Jesse Ortiz

Presidio, Texas

Men's Track

Donald Rolle

Fort Worth, Texas

Men's Track

Daniel Amaya

Tornillo, Texas

Women's Track

Sayanna Roy

Gross Pointe Park, Michigan

Women's Track

Satanya Wright

Jamaica

Women's Soccer

Esmeralda Carrasco

Las Cruces, New Mexico

Women's Soccer

Kelsey Henry

Arima, Trinidad & Tobago

Women's Soccer

Lucia Alvarez

Waco, Texas

Women's Soccer

Danielle Banda

Roswell, New Mexico

Women's Soccer

Samantha Morgan

Red Oak, Texas

Women's Soccer

Amanda Mouton

Fort Worth, Texas

Women's Soccer

Cameron Tobar

Humble, Texas

Women's Soccer

Sylvie Wille

Castries, St. Lucia

Men's Soccer

Rene Cortez

Dallas, Texas

Men's Soccer

Yosimar Huerta

Laredo, Texas

Men's Soccer

Tevin Lessey

Morvant, Trinidad & Tobago

Men's Soccer

Lewis Richmond

Blackburn, England

Men's Soccer

Mario Benegas

Fort Worth, Texas

Men's Soccer

Matthew Alvarado

El Paso, Texas

Men's Soccer

Daniel Duran

Houston, Texas

Men's Soccer

Edgar Rodriguez

Austin, Texas

Men's Basketball

Miles McDougal

Duncanville, Texas

Men's Basketball

Jevon Brown

Toronto, Canada

Men's Basketball

Bryon Searls

Edmond, Oklahoma

Men's Basketball

Corey Thelisme

Union, New Jersey

Men's Basketball

Nigel Allen

Port Allen, Louisiana

Volleyball

Miriam Cardoner Soler

Barcelona, Spain

Volleyball

Elizabeth Gallon

Maricopa, Arizona

Volleyball

Karolina Noszczyk

Bedzin, Poland

Volleyball

Landry Oliver

Wall, Texas