Texas Community Colleges
Print this page

Board Member Luncheon
Pruitt Community Room, 11:30 am

WESTERN TEXAS COLLEGE
SCURRY COUNTY JUNIOR COLLEGE DISTRICT
SNYDER, TEXAS

 

Board Meeting, 12:30 P.M.
Monday, May 6, 2019
Palmer Hall boardroom

Agenda

I.     Call to Order

    1. Mr. Riggan will give the invocation
    2. Recognize guests

II.    Routine Matters

    1. Recommended Action 
      1. Approval of board minutes April 8, 2019
      2. Approval of financial information April 2019
      3. Personnel
        1. Consideration of approval to fill the head men's soccer coach position (Ms. Tammy Davis)
        2. Consideration of approval to fill the head women's soccer coach position (Ms. Tammy Davis)
        3. Consideration of approval to fill the head women's volleyball coach position (Ms. Tammy Davis)
    2. New Business
      1. Consideration of approval of review of tax abatement guidelines (Ms. Patricia Claxton)

III.   Information and Discussion

    1. Personnel update (Dr. Beebe)
    2. Invitation to WTC graduation (Dr. Beebe)
    3. May calendar
    4. Information and questions from board members
    5. Suggested agenda items
    6. President's report

EXECUTIVE SESSION: The Board will now go into executive session. The executive session will be held under the provisions of Texas Government Code, Chapter 551, including but not limited to, Section 551.071, Section 551.072, Section 551.074, Section 551.076, Section 551.082(a), and Section 551.083.

    1. Consultation with Legal Counsel
    2. Deliberation regarding appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline or dismissal of personnel

At the conclusion of the executive session, the Board will reconvene and announce whether any action needs to be taken as a result of the executive session.

IV.   Date of next regular Board meeting - Monday, June 10, 2019

 
Minutes
 

The Board of Trustees of Western Texas College met in a regular Board meeting at 12:30 p.m. on Monday, April 8, 2019, in the Palmer Hall Boardroom.

Present:           Mr. Lee Presswood, Mr. Drew Bullard, Mr. Mike McWilliams, Dr. Jay Kidd

Absent:            Mr. Scott Richburg, Mr. Tim Riggan, Mr. Eddie Peterson

Staff Present:  Dr. Barbara Beebe, Ms. Patricia Claxton, Ms. Melanie Schwertner, Ms. Stephanie Ducheneaux, Mr. Ralph Ramon, Ms. Sheila Williamson, Mr. Britt Canada, Ms. Emily Powell,  Ms. Tammy Davis, Mr. Shawn Fonville, Mr. Brad Carter, Mr. Lorenzo Sands, Ms. Louise Macdonald

Others Present: Mr. Ben Barkley (SDN), Ms. Morgan Dial (student), Ms. Alexis Ratliff (student)

Mr. Lee Presswood, board president, called the meeting to order and Dr. Jay Kidd gave the invocation.

The meat judging and show teams were introduced:  Payton Evans, Carthage, TX (meat and show teams); Jessica Vogel, Nocona, TX (meat and show teams); McKenzie Marr, Brock, TX (meat and show teams); Jaylee Burnett, Paris, TX (meat and show teams); Cheyenne Taylor, Burleson, TX (meat and show teams); Blake Lamkin, Shallowater, TX (show team); Dylan Clark, Burleson, TX (meat and show teams); Cody Kinch, Slaton, TX (meat and show teams); Bryton Smith, Burleson, TX (meat and show teams); Javier Ventura, Colorado City, TX (show team); Matthew Gonzalez, Snyder, TX (meat and show teams); Cooper Estepp, Alpine, TX (meat team);  Cheyenne Brooks, assistant coach; Jessica Colvin, head coach. Those absent include: Quilton Cook, Colorado City, TX; (meat and show teams); Kaylie McCarty, Iowa Park, TX (meat and show teams); Nik Hodges, Snyder, TX (show team); Austin Alsabrook, Haskell, TX (show team); Kylee Moran, McKinney, TX (meat and show teams); Stephanie Wirts, Azle, TX (meat and show teams).

The athletic trainers were introduced:  Cedrick Quiroz, Snyder, TX; Brock Vasquez, Hermleigh, TX; Josephine Kayatsi, East Africa; Danielle Banda, Roswell, NM; Ariana Flores, Snyder, TX; Elise Torres, Snyder, TX; Alexis Ratliff, San Angelo, TX; Kat Russell, assistant athletic trainer; and Trint Palmer, athletic Trainer. 

Three faculty members were introduced:  Brad Carter, Assistant Professor Psychology/Sociology, has been at WTC for fourteen years.  He is the current Faculty Association president.  Mr. Mitch Brumbelow, Instructor Science Labs, has been with us for fourteen years and teaches anatomy and microbiology online and all campus labs.  Ms. Melissa Doucette, Director of International Student Services has been at WTC for eight years.  She teaches EDUC and integrated writing.  We currently have students from 43 countries.  They have the hardest time adjusting to the food and also paying sales tax. 

Motion by Mr. McWilliams, seconded by Mr. Bullard to approve the Board minutes of February 11, 2019. Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Dr. Kidd, seconded by Mr. McWilliams to approve the financial information for February 2019 and March 2019.  Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Mr. Bullard, seconded by Dr. Kidd to approve the following 2019-2020 employee contracts:

  1. Mitch Brumbelow
  2. Britt Canada
  3. Brad Carter
  4. Patricia Claxton
  5. Jessica Colvin
  6. Tammy Davis
  7. Darryl Davis
  8. Cody Dennison
  9. Jerry Dever
  10. Erin Dierker
  11. Stephanie Ducheneaux
  12. Whitney Estes
  13. Dana Fahntrapp
  14. Robin Fitts
  15. Shawn Fonville
  16. Melanie Graf
  17. Keely Green
  18. Billy Hefflinger
  19. Garrett Hicks
  20. Misty Hinton
  21. Floyd Holder
  22. Kenneth Jackson
  23. Stanley Jones
  24. Candis Kelley
  25. Sandy Kinman
  26. Matt McCormick
  27. Frank McLen
  28. Rome McNary
  29. LaVeeda Newsome
  30. Ray Newton
  31. Teresa Newton
  32. Andre Owens
  33. Trint Palmer
  34. Judith Petersen
  35. Emily Powell
  36. Ralph Ramon
  37. Greg Rhodes
  38. Ava Russell
  39. Geron Scates
  40. Patrick Schneider
  41. Jeffrey Schramm
  42. Donald Sewell
  43. Lance Smith
  44. N.C. Smith
  45. Jeffrey Stewart
  46. Robert Thompson
  47. Renee Stubbs
  48. James Williams

Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Mr. McWilliams, seconded by Mr. Bullard to approve the 2019-2020 school calendar. Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Mr. Bullard, seconded by Dr. Kidd to approve the 2020-2021 school calendar.  Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Dr. Kidd, seconded by Mr. McWilliams to approve a $6 per semester hour increase for out-of-district tuition.  Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Mr. Bullard, seconded by Mr. McWilliams to approve a $100 increase in our meal plan for a total of $1,050 per semester.  Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Mr. McWilliams, seconded by Dr. Kidd to approve the review of TASB policy CAK (Legal) and CAK (local) – Appropriations and Review Sources – Investments.  Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Mr. McWilliams, seconded by Mr. Bullard to extend our depository contract with First Bank and Trust two years (2021).  Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Dr. Kidd, seconded by Mr. Bullard to approve the termination of the lease agreement for the Baptist Student Center between Mitchell – Scurry County Baptist Association, Inc. aka Rolling Plains Baptist Network (RPBN) and Western Texas College effective February 19, 2019. Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Mr. McWilliams, seconded by Mr. Bullard to approve the transfer of ownership of the Baptist Student Center from RPBN to Western Texas College effective February 19, 2019.  Motion carried unanimously.

Emily Powell discussed a new phone system.  Our current system has reached the end of its life and we are looking to replace it with an IP phone system.  Cost is $200,000 - $250,000.  We have funds left from our infrastructure renovations that we can use.  We will go out for multiple quotes. 

Patricia Claxton stated there is a Coop that sells phone systems so we will not have to go through the RFP process.  We are a member of NJPA which had a name change to Sourcewell. 

Dr. Beebe would like to move the May board meeting to the 6th so she can attend her daughters graduation. 

Dr. Beebe presented the personnel update.  Jovanny Macias, head men/women soccer coach, is leaving to go to Illinois.  We are searching for a new soccer coach.  Louise Macdonald is our new events coordinator.  She is also our backup switchboard operator.  Leigh Ann Erwin is our new secretary for HR, the Foundation, and Shawn Fonville.  We are excited to have them here. 

The Chamber of Commerce Banquet will be held April 25th at the Coliseum.  There is a 50’s theme.  Please let Dr. Beebe know if you would like tickets. 

WTC graduation will be held May 7th at 10:00 am at the Coliseum.  Everyone is welcome to attend. 

An April calendar was presented to the board.

There was no information or questions from board members.    

There were no suggested agenda items.

Dr. Beebe presented the following president’s report through a PowerPoint:

  • Community College’s Impact Across the Nation
  • Associate Degrees & Certificates Lead to Upward Mobility
  • Top Ten Technical Associate Degrees Awarded in 2017
  • Top Ten Technical Certificates Awarded in 2017
  • Comparison of Sate Average Tuition/Fees: Fall 2008 to Fall 2018
  • Comparison of WTC Tuition/Fees: Fall 2008 to Fall 2018
  • Comparison of State Average Tuition/Fees Fall 2017 to Fall 2018
  • Comparison of WTC Tuition/Fees Fall 2017 to Fall 2018
  • Spring 2019 Tuition & Fees for 49 Texas CC Districts
  • Primary Sources of Operating Revenue, FY 2018

The scheduled executive session was cancelled.

Motion by Mr. McWilliams, seconded by Mr. Bullard to adjourn the meeting.  Motion carried unanimously.

Date of next regular board meeting – May 6, 2019

 

Financials
April Financials 
Check Register
April Check Register
New Business
Tax Abatement Guidelines
Information & Discussion

Dr. Beebe will present the personnel update.

*******

Everyone is invited to attend our graduation Tuesday, May 7th at 10:00 am at the Coliseum. 

*******

Academic Calendar

Athletic Calendar