Board Member Dinner
Visitor Center, 6:00 p.m.

 

WESTERN TEXAS COLLEGE
SCURRY COUNTY JUNIOR COLLEGE DISTRICT
SNYDER, TEXAS

 

Board Meeting, 7:00 P.M.
Monday, May 12, 2014
Palmer Hall boardroom

Agenda

I.     Call to Order

    1. Mr. Bullard will give the invocation
    2. Recognize guests
    3. Oath of Office/Installation of new Board members
    4. Reorganization of the Board

II.     Routine Matters

    1. Recommended Action

      1. Approval of Board minutes April 14, 2014
      2. Approval of financial information April 2014
      3. Personnel
        1. Consideration of approval of contract renewal for Ms. Fanta Cooper, head women's soccer coach
        2. Consideration of approval of Ms. Dana Fahntrapp, petroleum technology instructor

    2. New Business

      1. Consideration of approval of nomination of Board of Trustee to serve on the WTC Foundation Board
      2. Consideraton of approval of nomination of Board of Trustee to serve on the Scurry County Museum Board

III.    Information and Discussion

    1. Pre-bid athletic insurance
    2. Pre-bid property and vehicle insurance
    3. Pre-bid fire safety training simulator 
    4. Process Technology program
    5. May calendar
    6. Information and questions from Board members
    7. Suggested agenda items
    8. President's report

EXECUTIVE SESSION: The Board will adjourn at this time and go into executive session. The executive session will be held under the provisions of Texas Government Code, Chapter 551, including but not limited to, Section 551.071, Section 551.072, Section 551.074, Section 551.076, Section 551.082(a), and Section 551.083.

    1. Consultation with Legal Council
    2. Deliberation regarding appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline or dismissal of personnel

At the conclusion of the executive session, the Board will reconvene and announce whether any action needs to be taken as a result of the executive session.

IV.    Date of next regular Board meeting - June 9, 2014

 
Minutes

The Board of Trustees of Western Texas College met in a regular Board meeting at 7:00 p.m. on Monday, April 14, 2014 in the Palmer Hall Boardroom.

 Present:           Mr. Lee Presswood, Mr. Drew Bullard, Mr. Tim Riggan, Mr. Scott Richburg, Mr. Eddie Peterson, Mr. Mike McWilliams

 Absent:            Dr. Jay Kidd

Staff Present:  Mr. Mike Thornton, Ms. Patricia Claxton, Ms. Melanie Schwertner, Ms. Laura Caswell, Mr. Roy Bartels, Dr. Berry Jordan, Mr. Ralph Ramon, Mr. Britt Canada, Mr. Patrick Lloyd, Mr. Geron Scates

Others Present: Mr. Ben Barkley (SDN), Mr. Gary Ferguson (PSC), Mr. Ed Cantrell (Sodexo)

Mr. Lee Presswood, board president, called the meeting to order and Mr. Riggan gave the invocation.

The Phi Theta Kappa Officers were introduced.  Members include: Amanda Howard, Hunter Cox, Taylor Garcia, AJ Abdy, Ayah-Esso Honour Bebessiki, and Mr. Howard Marks, advisor.

Motion by Mr. Riggan, seconded by Mr. McWilliams to approve the March 18, 2014 minutes.  Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Mr. Peterson, seconded by Mr. Richburg to approve the financials for March 2014.  Motion carried unanimously. 

Motion by Mr. Bullard, seconded by Mr. Peterson to approve Ms. Laura Caswell as Dean of Instructional Affairs.  Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Mr. Peterson, seconded by Mr. Riggan to approve employment of Ms. Misty Hinton, Early Childhood Education Instructor.  Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Mr. Riggan, seconded by Mr. McWilliams to accept the resignation of Ms. Nikki Sims, Science Instructor.  Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Mr. Bullard, seconded by Mr. Richburg to accept the resignation of Ms. Christina Leubert, Art Instructor.  Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Mr. Riggan, seconded by Mr. Richburg to accept the resignation of Mr. Chad Smith, Government Instructor.  Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Mr. Peterson, seconded by Mr. Riggan to accept the resignation of Mr. Luke Richards, Welding Instructor.  Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Mr. Peterson, seconded by Mr. Bullard to approve Teinert Commercial Building Services as the CMAR for our infrastructure projects.  Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Mr. Peterson, seconded by Mr. McWilliams to give the president of the college the authority to sign the contract for services with Teinert Commercial Building Services.  Motion carried unanimously. 

Motion by Mr. Peterson, seconded by Mr. Riggan to approve the following 2014-2015 contract renewals:

  1. Andrea Albus
  2. Roy Bartels
  3. Donny Brown
  4. Mitch Brumbelow
  5. Britt Canada
  6. Alisa Carter
  7. Brad Carter
  8. Laura Caswell
  9. Patricia Claxton
  10. Sarah Cochran
  11. Jessica Colvin
  12. Tammy Davis
  13. Darryl Davis
  14. Jerry Dever
  15. Cameron Dodd
  16. Stephanie Ducheneaux
  17. Rob Fields
  18. Shawn Fonville
  19. Melanie Graf
  20. George Hamilton
  21. Kayla Hartzog
  22. Rickey Heady
  23. Garrett Hicks
  24. Candis Kelley
  25. Sandy Kinman
  26. Steve Komppa
  27. Troy Lilly
  28. Kelly McGinnis
  29. Rome McNary
  30. David Newman
  31. La Veeda Newsome
  32. Ray Newton
  33. Teresa Newton
  34. Trint Palmer
  35. Judith Petersen
  36. Ralph Ramon
  37. Greg Rhodes
  38. Ava Russell
  39. Geron Scates
  40. Richard Schulzes
  41. Donald Sewell
  42. Larren Silver
  43. N.C. Smith
  44. David Stephens
  45. Glenn Sullivan
  46. Mike Thornton
  47. Shawn Uhlenhake
  48. Sam Walker
  49. Christi Williams
  50. James Williams

Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Mr. Richburg, seconded by Mr. Bullard to approve TASB Update 29.  Motion carried unanimously. 

Motion by Mr. Richburg, seconded by Mr. Peterson to approve the spring small class report.  Motion carried unanimously. 

Information and Discussion

Mr. Ralph Ramon, Dean of Student Services, discussed the indoor track and field update and rodeo.  The women’s track team tied for 7th with 32 points.  Terrian Williams placed 5th in the 60 meter hurdles, set a school record and was named Coaches Association All American.  Janet Amponsah placed 2nd in the 60 meter dash, set a school record, and was named a NJCAA All American.  Janet also placed 1st in the 200 meters, set a school record and country record, and was named a NJCAA All American.  Chartia Hurt, Janet Amponsah, Terrian Williams, and Kernsha Spann placed second in the 4X400 meter, set a school record and were named NJCAA All Americans.  The men placed 7th with 39 points.  Rashard Clark placed 2nd in the 600 meters, set a school record and was named NJCAA All American. Aaron Lecesne placed 4th in the 600 meters and was named Coaches Association All American.  Oraine Wint placed 2nd in the 1000 meters, set a school record and was named NJCAA All American.  He also placed 5th in the 1600 meters, set a school record and was named Coaches Association All American.  Jerome Gatewood, Jimmy Brooks, Aaron Lecesne, and Rashard Clark placed 2nd in the 4X400 meter, set a school record and were named NJCAA All Americans.  The men’s rodeo team won with 590 points during the rodeo over the weekend.  Coburn Bradshaw placed first in the saddle bronc and is first in the nation.  They compete with universities.  Our coaches do a great job and Tammy Davis does a great job.  Mr. Peterson asked if the Board could get a list of athletes that move on to DI and DII schools. 

Patricia discussed the letter to Prosperity Bank.  She approached Texas Savings Bank regarding the $15 million for the infrastructure projects and they could not cover the collateral amount.  She then approached Prosperity Bank and they were able to help us with a $15 million two year money market account. 

The agreement with the county was presented to the Board.  Dr. Beebe, Patricia, Ricky Fritz, and Mike Hartman met to negotiate the contract. 

An April calendar was presented to the Board.

There was no information and questions from Board members.

There were no suggested agenda items.

EXECUTIVE SESSION:  The board adjourned and went into executive session in accordance with section 551.074 of the Texas Government Code.   Purpose:  Personnel.  At the conclusion of the executive session, the board reconvened.   No action was taken

Date of next regular board meeting –May 12, 2014

 

Financials
Click here for the April financials
Check Register
Click here for the April check register
New Business

Mr. Eddie Peterson currently serves on the WTC Foundation Board.

Mr. Drew Bullard currently serves on the Scurry County Museum Board.

Information & Discussion
 


Ms. Patricia Claxton will discuss pre-bid for athletic insurance and pre-bid for property and vehicle insurance.

******

Mr. Roy Bartels will discuss pre-bid for a fire safety training simulator through our JET grant.  

******

Ms. Laura Caswell will discuss the Process Technology program.

******

 

Academic Calendar

Athletic Calendar