Texas Community Colleges
Print this page

WESTERN TEXAS COLLEGE
SCURRY COUNTY JUNIOR COLLEGE DISTRICT
SNYDER, TEXAS

 

Board Meeting, 7:00 P.M.
Monday, December 16, 2013
Palmer Hall Boardroom

Board Member Dinner
Visitor Center 6:00 pm

Agenda
I.    Call to Order
    1. Dr. Kidd will give the invocation
    2. Recognize guests
II.   Routine Matters
    1. Recommended Action
      1. Approval of Board minutes November 11, 2013
      2. Approval of financial information November 2013
    2. New Business
      1. Consideration of approval of annual audit
      2. Consideration of approval of Sodexo Services of Texas Limited Partnership as WTC's partner/owner's representative and charged exclusively with the design, construction, and project management elements of the projects
III.   Information and Discussion
    1. John Blackburn, Government Capital
    2. December calendar
    3. Information and questions from Board members
    4. Suggested agenda items
    5. President's report

EXECUTIVE SESSION: The Board will adjourn at this time and go into executive session. The executive session will be held under the provisions of Texas Government Code, Chapter 551, including but not limited to, Section 551.071, Section 551.072, Section 551.074, Section 551.076, Section 551.082(a), and Section 551.083.

    1. Consultation with Legal Council
    2. Deliberation regarding appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline or dismissal of personnel

At the conclusion of the executive session, the Board will reconvene and announce whether any action needs to be taken as a result of the executive session.

IV.   Date of next special Board meeting - January 13, 2014

 
Minutes
 

The Board of Trustees of Western Texas College met in a regular Board meeting at 7:00 p.m. on Monday, November 11, 2013 in the Palmer Hall Boardroom.

Present:           Mr. Lee Presswood, Mr. Drew Bullard, Mr. Eddie Peterson, Dr. Jay Kidd, Mr. Scott Richburg, Mr. Mike McWilliams

Absent:            Mr. Tim Riggan

Staff Present:  Dr. Barbara Beebe, Ms. Patricia Claxton, Ms. Melanie Schwertner, Mr. Roy Bartels, Mr. Britt Canada, Mr. Jeremiah Boatright, Mr. Patrick Lloyd, Ms. Tammy Davis, Mr. Darryl Davis, Dr. Berry Jordan, Dr. Rosemary R. Sundet

Others Present: Mr. Ben Barkley (SDN)

Mr. Lee Presswood, board president, called the meeting to order and Mr. Drew Bullard gave the invocation.

The men and women golf teams were introduced.  Members of the women’s team include:  Iben Hvass, Denmark; Aspen Lam, Odessa, TX; RaeChelle Leiken, Ramssey, IL; Davanshi Naik, Zambia; and Payten Payne, Andrews, TX; Members of the men’s team include: Frederik Andersen, Denmark; Vincent DeNice, Plano, TX; David Ellis, El Paso, TX; Jacob Henderson, Eugene, OR; Austin McCullock, Alexandria, MN; Hunter Montgomery, Andrews, TX; Will Parker, Waxahachie, TX; Ryan Pollard, Big Spring, TX; Kaleb Presley, Snyder, TX; Juan Rodriguez, Mission, TX; Casto Ruiz, Spain, Cole Ward, Kennedale, TX; Christi Williams, head coach, and Matt McCormick, assistant coach. 

The men’s basketball team was introduced.  Members include:  Justin Roberson, Nachitoches, LA; Derrick Herbert, Atlanta, GA; Tiremone Williams, Abbeville, LA; Chris Ridgeway, San Angelo, TX; Andris Misters, Latvia; Marqous Barnes, Brownwood, TX; Gil Williams, Pullman, WA; Joseph Gray, San Antonio, TX; Brandell Collins, San Angelo, TX; Devonta Walker, Salisbury, MD; Kendall Smith-Rodriguez, Lubbock, TX; Ronnel Jordan, San Antonio, TX; Andre Hughes, Killeen, TX; Tobe Okafor, Nigeria; Tommaso Ingrosso, Italy; Jeffrey Turner, Terre haute, IN; Taylor Henderson, Memphis, TX; Larren Silver, head coach, Ross Convertino, assistant coach, and Michael Hoyle, assistant coach.

The women’s basketball team was introduced.  Members include:  Corrynn Englerth, Abilene, TX; Tiffany Young, Merkel, TX; IIze Teilane, Latvia; Delana Lopez, Arlington, TX; Niya Benavides, Meneral Wells, TX; Gorgia Ann Tucker, Ft. Sumner, NM; Brecheele Beachum, Mexia, TX; tiffany Mitchell, Arlington, TX; Macy Mays, Merkel, TX; Hanna Reyes, Austin, TX; Kalah Guidry, Fresno, TX; Brittany McPherson, Abilene, TX; Corisha Williams, Odessa, TX; Destiney Hutchison, Grand Prairie, TX; Darryl Davis, head coach, and Kayla Scott, assistant coach. 

Motion by Dr. Kidd, seconded by Mr. Richburg to approve the October 14, 2013 minutes.  Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Mr. Bullard, seconded by Mr. Peterson to approve the financials for October 2013.  Motion carried unanimously. 

Motion by Mr. Richburg, seconded by Dr. Kidd to approve the fall small class report.  Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Mr. Richburg, seconded by Dr. Kidd to approve the resolution for election – Scurry County Appraisal District Board of Directors 2013-2014 with the 682.94 votes split equally between David Beaver, Keith Clements, Fred Cross, Jerry Gannaway, and Sam Robertson.  Motion carried unanimously.

Mr. Roy Bartels discussed the Petroleum Technology program.  This is a two year program, and we are getting ready to graduate our first class.  Chevron came to campus to interview the students and they didn’t expect to see what they did since we are a new program.  They were very pleased with our student’s knowledge and skills.  Five out of nine students were offered a job after they graduate.  Chevron was amazed at the training the students received.  We have a top notch program.  There were very complimentary of Dana Fahntrapp who is the instructor.  She is a graduate of WTC.  Dr. Jordan is the project director for STEM and has done a great job of getting the program running.  This is a good program and we are proud of it. 

Dr. Beebe will attend the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools annual meeting December 8 – 10, so she will not be able to attend the December 9th Board meeting.  She would like to recommend the meeting be moved to December 16, 2013. 

A November calendar was presented to the Board.

There was no information or questions from Board members.

There were no suggested agenda items.

Dr. Beebe presented the following president’s report:

 

  • A number of administrators and staff attended numerous informative conferences and events this past month, including:
    • A meeting with DCOS with SISD, TWC and area businesses
    • A SISD Pitsco Education Module Tour Open House
    • A press conference, check presentation & tour at Odessa College in collaboration with the Permian Basin Workforce Development Board, WTC, Howard College, Midland College, Howard College San Angelo, Ranger College, Cisco College and TSTC Sweetwater.  WTC received $144,600; welding will get $44,600; $50,000 for petroleum for a tank battery and pipe program; and $50,000 to purchase ITV equipment. 
    • THECB’s Community and Technical College liaison meeting, and
    • The Kresge Foundation “Men of Color in Community Colleges” Institute
  • Administrators and staff led our October 18th professional development day, offering three unique sessions:
    • An emphasis on career and technical education
    • A core curriculum discussion/workshop
    • A WTC SWOT (strenths, weaknesses, opportunities, threats) analysis
  • The WTC community mourned the sudden and unexpected passing of Jenny Valdez on October 23rd.  Her family thanks Jenny’s college family for their support and generosity in Jenny’s memory.  She will be missed.
  • Corey Knipe hosted the 1st annual “Thrill the World” event for our students on October 26th.  Thrill the World is an annual international dance event and world record breaking attempt, in which participants simultaneously perform the dance for Michael Jackson’s 1983 “Thriller” music video.
  • WTC hosted the United Way Fall Festival at the Coliseum on the 29th.  Thanks to our dedicated and enthusiastic staff and faculty the event was again a great success.
  • Attended the “Magic of Christmas” fundraiser at the Scurry County Museum.  The event included an exhibit of artificial Christmas trees decorated by schools, businesses, and individuals.  Hopefully this will be an annual event with the number of Christmas trees displayed and up for auction increasing each year.
  • Met with Warden Jeff Catoe, the new Warden of the Price Daniel Unit.  They are desperate for Correctional Officers and he is eager to recruit new CO’s however possible.
  • Happy Veterans Day!

The scheduled executive session was canceled.

Motion by Mr. Richburg, seconded by Mr. Bullard to adjourn the meeting.  Motion carried unanimously.

Date of next regular board meeting – December 16, 2013

 

 

 

Financials
 Click here for the financials
Check Register
 Click here for the check register
 
New Business

 Mr. Todd Hrbacek will present the annual audit during Monday's Board meeting.

*****

Click here for Sodexo Services of Texas Limited Partnership information on design build.

Information & Discussion

Mr. John Blackburn from Government Capital will present options for infrastructure financing.  

*****

Academic Calendar

Athletic Calendar