Texas Community Colleges
Print this page
Board Member Dinner
WTC Gym, 6:00 p.m.
 
 
WESTERN TEXAS COLLEGE
SCURRY COUNTY JUNIOR COLLEGE DISTRICT
SNYDER, TEXAS
 
Board Meeting, 7:00 P.M.
Monday, April 14, 2014
Palmer Hall Boardroom

Agenda

I.    Call to Order

    1. Mr. Riggan will give the invocation
    2. Recognize guests
    3. Introduction of Phi Theta Kappa Officers

II.   Routine Matters

    1. Recommended Action

      1. Approval of Board minutes March 18, 2014
      2. Approval of financial information March 2014
      3. Personnel
        1. Consideration of approval to fill dean of instructional affairs position
        2. Consideration of approval to fill early childhood education position
        3. Consideration of approval to accept the resignation of Ms. Nikki Sims, science instructor
        4. Consideration of approval to accept the resignation of Ms. Christina Leubert, art instructor
        5. Consideration of approval to accept the resignation of Mr. Chad Smith, government instructor
        6. Consideration of approval to accept the resignation of Mr. Luke Richards, welding instructor

    2. New Business

      1. Consideration of approval of selection of CMAR for infrastructure projects
      2. Consderation of approval to give the president of the college the authority to sign the contract for services with the approved CMAR
      3. Consideration of approval of recommended 2014-2015 contract renewals
      4. Consideration of approval of TASB update 29
      5. Consideration of approval of spring small class report

III.  Information and Discussion

    1. Indoor national track and field update
    2. Letter to Prosperity Bank
    3. Agreement with the county
    4. April calendar
    5. Information and questions from Board members
    6. Suggested agenda items

EXECUTIVE SESSION: The Board will adjourn at this time and go into executive session. The executive session will be held under the provisions of Texas Government Code, Chapter 551, including but not limited to, Section 551.071, Section 551.072, Section 551.074, Section 551.076, Section 551.082(a), and Section 551.083.

    1. Consultation with Legal Council
    2. Deliberation regarding appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline or dismissal of personnel

At the conclusion of the executive session, the Board will reconvene and announce whether any action needs to be taken as a result of the executive session.

IV.  Date of next regular Board meeting - May 12, 2014

 
Minutes

The Board of Trustees of Western Texas College met in a regular Board meeting at 5:00 p.m. on Tuesday, March 18, 2014 in the Palmer Hall Boardroom.

Present:           Mr. Lee Presswood, Mr. Drew Bullard, Dr. Jay Kidd, Mr. Tim Riggan, Mr. Scott Richburg

Absent:            Mr. Eddie Peterson and Mr. Mike McWilliams

Staff Present:  Dr. Barbara Beebe, Ms. Patricia Claxton, Ms. Melanie Schwertner, Mr. Britt Canada, Mr. Roy Bartels, Mr. Mike Thornton, Ms. Tammy Davis, Mr. Ralph Ramon, Ms. Laura Caswell

Others Present: Mr. Ben Barkley (SDN), Mr. John Blackburn (Government Capital), Ms. Michelle Sanders (Government Capital), and Ms. Stephanie Cates (Government Capital), Ms. Yvonne Cuellar (KGBD radio student)

Mr. Lee Presswood, board president, called the meeting to order and Mr. Richburg gave the invocation.

Motion by Mr. Richburg, seconded by Mr. Riggan to approve the February 11, 2014 minutes.  Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Mr. Bullard, seconded by Mr. Richburg to approve the financials for February 2014.  Motion carried unanimously. 

Motion by Dr. Kidd, seconded by Mr. Riggan to accept resignation of Mr. Jeremiah Boatright, Dean of Workforce and Continuing Education.  Motion carried unanimously. 

Motion by Mr. Richburg, seconded by Mr. Bullard to approve the Certification of Unopposed Candidates.  Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Dr. Kidd, seconded by Mr. Riggan to approve the Order of Cancellation for the May 10, 2014 Election.  Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Mr. Richburg, seconded by Dr. Kidd to approve the Resolution authorizing the issuance of “Scurry County Junior College District Maintenance Tax Notes, Series 2014”; specifying the terms and features of said Notes; providing for the payment of said Notes; and resolving other matters incident and related to the issuance, sale, payment and delivery of said Notes, including the approval and execution of a Paying Agent/Registrar Agreement and the approval and distribution of an Official Statement.  Motion carried unanimously.

The Board took a break to sign the Scurry County Junior College District Maintenance Tax Notes, Series 2014 documents. 

Information and Discussion

Mr. Mike Thornton discussed the infrastructure update.  A meeting was held with Parkhill, Smith, and Cooper regarding RFP’s.  The RFP’s are ready and so far six companies have expressed interest.  The CMAR selection schedule is as follows:

 

March 4, 2014

Review Preliminary CMAR RFQ

March 13, 2014

Finalize CMAR RFQ

March 9 – 16, 2014

Advertise

March 13, 2014

CMAR Packets Available

March 25, 2014

Pre-proposal Meeting

April 3, 2014

Proposals due to WTC

April 10, 2014

Proposal Evaluation

April 14, 2014

Board Meeting

May 14, 2014

Notice to Proceed

 

A March calendar was presented to the Board.

There was no information and questions from Board members.

There were no suggested agenda items.

Dr. Beebe presented the following president’s report:

  • Hosted February’s Kitchen Cabinet Meeting in our cafeteria’s Pruitt Room.  Welcomed John Everett, CFO at Cogdell Memorial Hospital.
  • Spoke at the February Cosmorama Study Club and very much appreciated talking with participants about their ongoing roles in the community.
  • Hosted Snyder ISD’s February Spelling Bee in the Fine Arts Theatre.
  • Spoke at the 2014 Phi Theta Kappa Induction Ceremony.  Sixty-seven outstanding students were inducted into the national honor society.
  • Britt Canada and I spent an enjoyable and informative day with Troy Lilly’s Class at the Sonora Caverns.
  • Welcomed March’s Spring Break along with faculty, staff and students.
  • WTC received AA- rating from Standard and Poor’s.
  • RFP for our Campus Construction Projects was issued.
  • Heartfelt thanks to the Board for their continuing support.

The scheduled executive session was canceled.

Date of next regular board meeting –April 14, 2014

 

 

 

Financials
Click here for the March financial's.
Check Register
Click here for the March check register
New Business

Information regarding the selection of CMAR for infrastructure projects will be presented during Monday's meeting.

********

Click here for the TASB update 29

********

Click here for the spring small class report

********

Information & Discussion

Indoor National Track and Field Results

Women-Tied for 7th 32 points

60 Meter Hurdles

  • 5th Place: Terrian Williams 8.77 (school record) Coaches Association All American

60 Meter Dash

  • 2nd Place: Janet Amponsah 7.539 (school record) NJCAA All American
  • 14th Place: Chartia Hurt
  • 19th Place: Mary Quayson


200 Meters

  • 1st Place: Janet Amponsah 23.81 (School record) (Country record) NJCAA All American

400 Meters

  • 7th Place: Chartia Hurt 57.13
  • 11th Place: Marissa Gale
  • 13th Place: Kernsha Spann

600 Meters

  • 10th Place: Terrian Williams

Triple Jump

  • 10th Place: Mary Quayson

4x400 Meters

  • 2nd Place: Chartia Hurt, Janet Amponsah, Terrian Williams, Kernsha Spann 3:46.70 (School Record) NJCAA All American

Men-7th Place 39 Points

60 Meter Dash

  • 13th Place: Blake Bartlett
  • 35th Place: Kevin Sanders

200 Meters 

  • 11th Place: Jerome Gatewood
  • 16th Place: Blake Bartlett
  • 43rd Place: Kevin Sanders

60 Meter Hurdles

  • 6th Place: Sydney Scruggs 8.16

400 Meters

  • 8th Place: Daniel Gyasi 48.89

600 Meters

  • 2nd Place: Rashard Clark 1:19.72 (School Record) NJCAA All American
  • 4th Place: Aaron Lecesne 1:20.00 Coaches Association All American
  • 7th Place:  Jimmy Brooks 1:21.75

1000 Meters

  • 2nd Place: Oraine Wint 2:27.01 (School Record) NJCAA All American

1600 Meters

  • 5th Place: Oraine Wint 4:15.38 (School Record) Coaches Association All American

4X400 Meters

  • 2nd Place: Jerome Gatewood, Jimmy Brooks, Aaron Lecesne, Rashard Clark 3:11.25 (School Record) NJCAA All American

********

Click here for the letter to Prosperty Bank

********

Click here for the agreement with the county

********


Academic Calendar

Athletic Calendar